Navigation

About Verity

Biography

Like you I love where we live and I want it to be the best place it can be. I am humbled each and every day by the trust and faith put in me by our community and privileged I have the opportunity to serve it.

I am a Broadwater local through and through. I grew up fishing and crabbing on the Broadwater, had family picnics over on South Stradbroke Island and live in Biggera Waters. I am incredibly privileged to be our community’s voice in the Parliament and I will work each and every day to be the strong voice our community needs and deserves.

I am proud to be a member of the Liberal National Party. I believe in the rights and freedoms of all. I believe that it is the individuals and business of the Gold Coast, Queensland and Australia who are the creators of wealth, opportunity and employment. I believe in free enterprise and offering incentives for positive action rather than punishment for inaction. I don’t believe that governments can tax society into prosperity. I will work hard to ensure government is smaller and its interventions in our lives less.

I believe we should always offer a hand up not a handout to those who are truly in need and who are unable to help themselves. I believe that we, as individual members of our communities and society, have a duty to help those suffering and struggling the most.

After finishing school I went onto further study in Law and politics at Bond University here on the Gold Coast and Northwestern University in Chicago. I am a rugby and cricket tragic and am a loud and proud supporter of the Queensland Reds, Australian Wallabies, Queensland Bulls and the Australian cricket team.


Parliamentary Service

Current:

Deputy Chair, Education, Tourism, Innovation and Small Business Committee: 6 May 2015
Temporary Speaker: 6 May 2015

Past:
Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 1 Jul 2014 - 26 Mar 2015
Temporary Chair of Committees: 20 Jun 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 22 Nov 2013 - 30 Jun 2014

Personal

Prior to election – Media Officer for Senator the Honourable George Brandis SC, Retail Consultant Myer Stores Ltd.

Birth Date: 6 August 1985 (Leeds, GBR)

Education: Secondary Education completed at All Hallows’ School (Brisbane) before further studies in Law and Politics at Bond University (Robina, Gold Coast) and Northwestern University School of Law (Chicago, Illinois).

Relationship to Politicians: Grandfather, Clive Hughes, Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly (Kurilpa [Liberal] 1960 – 1974).

Executive Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and Commonwealth Women’s Parliamentarian Representative from 21 Nov 2013